Here's the Nominees for the 2015 World Fantasy Awards

The World Fantasy award is one of the major awards for fantasy literature published in the prior year, and the nominees for 2014 have just been announced. Here’s the nominees:

Novel:

  • The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor)
  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell (Random House; Sceptre)
  • Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy, Jeff VanderMeer (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor; Corsair)

Novella:

  • We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (Tachyon)
  • “Where the Trains Turn”, Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen (Tor.com 11/19/14)
  • “Hollywood North”, Michael Libling (F&SF 11-12/14)
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville”, Mary Rickert (Tor.com 4/30/14)
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)”, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’14)

Short Fiction:

  • “I Can See Right Through You”, Kelly Link, (McSweeney’s 48)
  • Do You Like to Look at Monsters?, Scott Nicolay (Fedogan & Bremer)
  • “Death’s Door Café”, Kaaron Warren (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014)
  • “The Devil in America”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com, 4/2/14)
  • “The Fisher Queen”, Alyssa Wong (F&SF 5-6/14)

Anthology:

  • Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed. (ChiZine)
  • Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox & Daniel José Older, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)
  • Monstrous Affections, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (Candlewick)
  • Rogues, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Bantam; Titan)

Collection:

  • Mercy and Other Stories, Rebecca Lloyd (Tartarus)
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine)
  • They Do the Same Things Different There, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter (Tartarus)
  • Death at the Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb (Ticonderoga)

Artist:

  • Samuel Araya
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Erik Mohr
  • John Picacio

Special Award – Professional:

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazines
  • Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
  • Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
  • Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award – Nonprofessional:

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean)
  • Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader (civilianreader.wordpress.com)
  • Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press

The awards will be handed out at the World Fantasy Convention in Saratoga Springs, New York in November.

Advertisement

[Locus]

Share This Story

Get our newsletter