Some very good comics in a sea of excellent Eisner 2018 nominees: Mister Miracle, Monstress, and Black Bolt.
Image: Mitch Gerads (DC Comics), Sana Takeda (Image), Christian Ward (Marvel Comics)

San Diego Comic-Con is just months away, which means that the Eisners—some of the most prestigious awards in comics—are close, too. The full list of nominees has been revealed today, and unsurprisingly, it’s jam-packed with some damn good comics for you to read (or re-read).

Below is a select few of the 30-plus categories for this year’s awards, with tons of amazing comics—from the grand scifi drama of DC Comics’ Mister Miracle to the haunting fantasy of Image’s Monstress—and creatives being recognized. Head on over to the link below to see the full list of awards categories, but for now, here’s a few:

Best Short Story

  • “Ethel Byrne,” by Cecil Castelluci and Scott Chantler, in Mine: A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood (ComicMix)
  • “Forgotten Princess,” by Phillip Kennedy Johnson and Antonio Sandoval, in Adventure Time Comics #13 (kaboom!)
  • ”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017)
  • “Small Mistakes Make Big Problems,” by Sophia Foster-Dimino, in Comics for Choice (Hazel Newlevant)
  • “Trans Plant,” by Megan Rose Gedris, in Enough Space for Everyone Else (Bedside Press)

Advertisement

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Barbara, by Nicole Miles (ShortBox)
  • Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)
  • Pope Hats #5, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • The Spotted Stone, by Rick Veitch (Sun Comics)
  • What Is Left, by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (ShortBox)

Best Continuing Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and David RubĂ­n (Dark Horse)
  • Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Liz Fleming (BOOM! Box)
  • Hawkeye, by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, and Mike Walsh (Marvel)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)
  • Extremity, by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image/Skybound)
  • The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)
  • Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
  • X-Men: Grand Design, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)
  • Grass Kings, by Matt Kindt and Tyler Jenkins (BOOM! Studios)
  • Maestros, by Steve Skroce (Image)
  • Redlands, by Jordie Belaire and Vanesa Del Rey (Image)
  • Royal City, by Jeff Lemire (Image)

Best Writer

  • Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Matt Kindt, Grass Kings (BOOM! Studios); Ether (Dark Horse); Eternity, X-O Manowar (Valiant)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender (Image)
  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)
  • Mark Russell, The Flintstones (DC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Lorena Alvarez, Night Lights (Nobrow)
  • ChaboutĂ©, Moby Dick (Dark Horse); Alone, The Park Bench (Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster)
  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
  • Cathy Malkasian, Eartha (Fantagraphics)
  • Jiro Taniguchi, Furari, Louis Vuitton Travel Guide: Venice (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)
  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Gary Gianni, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (Dark Horse)
  • RamĂłn K. Perez, Jane (Archaia)
  • David RubĂ­n, Black Hammer #9 & #12, Ether, Sherlock Frankenstein #1–3 (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

Advertisement

Best Cover Artist

  • Jorge Corona, No. 1 with a Bullet (Image)
  • Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC); Doom Patrol (DC Young Animal)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Julian Totino Tedesco, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Ed Piskor, X-Men: Grand Design (Marvel)
  • David RubĂ­n, Ether, Black Hammer, Sherlock Frankenstein (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, BPRD: Devil You Know, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea, Sherlock Frankenstein, Shaolin Cowboy (Dark Horse); Maestros (Image)
  • Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, What Is Left (ShortBox)

Best Lettering

  • Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)
  • Clayton Cowles, Bitch Planet: Triple Feature, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Bolt, Spider-Gwen, Astonishing X-Men, Star Wars (Marvel)
  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)
  • John Workman, Mother Panic (DC Young Animal); Ragnarok (IDW)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • The Comics of Charles Schulz: The Good Grief of Modern Life, edited by Jared Gardner and Ian Gordon (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Ethics in the Gutter: Empathy and Historical Fiction in Comics, by Kate Polak (Ohio State University Press)
  • Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)
  • Neon Visions: The Comics of Howard Chaykin, by Brannon Costello (LSU Press)
  • Picturing Childhood: Youth in Transnational Comics, edited by Mark Heimermann and Brittany Tullis (University of Texas Press)

Advertisement

The winners of the 2018 Eisner Awards will be revealed on Friday, July 20, at a ceremony at San Diego Comic-Con.

[Comic-Con International]