Here Are the Winners of the 2014 Eisner Awards

Illustration for article titled Here Are the Winners of the 2014 Eisner Awards

Winners were announced at last night's annual Eisner Award ceremony at Comic-Con, where the best comic book creators and critics are honored for their work.

Advertisement

Here they are, thanks to Behind the Panels:

Best Short Story

  • "Untitled," by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
Advertisement

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Best Continuing Series

Best Limited Series

  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • Vader's Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Anthology

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
Advertisement

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
Advertisement

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
Advertisement

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Will Eisner's The Spirit Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

Best Writer

  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
Advertisement

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
Advertisement

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
Advertisement

Best Publication Design

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
Advertisement

Share This Story

Get our newsletter

DISCUSSION

autumnshroud
Autumnshroud

I'm so excited by Saga winning, but how did Locke & Key not get anything? Am I missing something about the nominating process?