The World Fantasy Convention was held this weekend in Saratoga Springs, New York, where the winners of the 2015 World Fantasy Awards have been announced!


Here are the winners:


  • David Mitchell, The Bone Clocks (Random House/Sceptre UK)
  • Katherine Addison, The Goblin Emperor (Tor Books)
  • Robert Jackson Bennett, City of Stairs (Broadway Books/Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Jeff VanderMeer, Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy (Farrar, Straus and Giroux Originals)
  • Jo Walton, My Real Children (Tor Books US/Corsair UK)


  • Daryl Gregory, We Are All Completely Fine (Tachyon Publications)
  • Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen, “Where the Trains Turn” (, Nov. 19, 2014)
  • Michael Libling, “Hollywood North” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Nov./Dec. 2014)
  • Mary Rickert, “The Mothers of Voorhisville” (, Apr. 30, 2014)
  • Rachel Swirsky, “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)” (Subterranean Press magazine, Summer 2014)
  • Kai Ashante Wilson, “The Devil in America” (, April 2, 2014)

Short Story

  • Scott Nicolay, Do You Like to Look at Monsters? (Fedogan & Bremer, chapbook)
  • Kelly Link, “I Can See Right Through You” (McSweeney’s 48)
  • Ursula Vernon, Jackalope Wives (Apex Magazine, January 2014)
  • Kaaron Warren, “Death’s Door Café” (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014)
  • Alyssa Wong, “The Fisher Queen” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2014)


  • Kelly Link and Gavin J. Grant, eds., Monstrous Affections: An Anthology of Beastly Tales (Candlewick Press)
  • Ellen Datlow, ed., Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine Publications)
  • George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds., Rogues (Bantam Books/Titan Books)
  • Rose Fox and Daniel José Older, eds., Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History (Crossed Genres)
  • Michael Kelly, ed. Shadows & Tall Trees 2014 (Undertow Publications)


  • Angela Slatter, The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings (Tartarus Press)
  • Helen Marshall, Gifts for the One Who Comes After (ChiZine Publications)
  • Rebecca Lloyd, Mercy and Other Stories (Tartarus Press)
  • Robert Shearman, They Do the Same Things Different There (ChiZine Publications)
  • Janeen Webb, Death at the Blue Elephant (Ticonderoga Publications)


  • Samuel Araya
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Erik Mohr
  • John Picacio

Special Award—Professional

  • Sandra Kasturi and Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
  • John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Ligthspeed magazines
  • Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey Writing workshops
  • Gordon Van Gelder, for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award—Non-professional

  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean Press)
  • Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader
  • Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press

Life Achievement Winners

Ramsey Campbell
Sheri S. Tepper

Also interesting to note: it was announced that this is the last year that the award statuette - which features a caricature of H.P. Lovecraft, will be retired.

The statue has come under fire in recent years, with authors such as Nnedi Okorafor and Daniel José Older pointing out that the horror author’s views on race are make him an uncomfortable figure to use. There’s no word on what will replace the statue moving forward.