The World Fantasy award is one of the major awards for fantasy literature published in the prior year, and the nominees for 2014 have just been announced. Here’s the nominees:

Novel:

  • The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor)
  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Bone Clocks, David Mitchell (Random House; Sceptre)
  • Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy, Jeff VanderMeer (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • My Real Children, Jo Walton (Tor; Corsair)

Novella:

  • We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (Tachyon)
  • “Where the Trains Turn”, Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen (Tor.com 11/19/14)
  • “Hollywood North”, Michael Libling (F&SF 11-12/14)
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville”, Mary Rickert (Tor.com 4/30/14)
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap)”, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’14)

Short Fiction:

  • “I Can See Right Through You”, Kelly Link, (McSweeney’s 48)
  • Do You Like to Look at Monsters?, Scott Nicolay (Fedogan & Bremer)
  • “Death’s Door Café”, Kaaron Warren (Shadows & Tall Trees 2014)
  • “The Devil in America”, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com, 4/2/14)
  • “The Fisher Queen”, Alyssa Wong (F&SF 5-6/14)

Anthology:

  • Fearful Symmetries, Ellen Datlow, ed. (ChiZine)
  • Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox & Daniel José Older, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, Michael Kelly, ed. (Undertow)
  • Monstrous Affections, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (Candlewick)
  • Rogues, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Bantam; Titan)

Collection:

  • Mercy and Other Stories, Rebecca Lloyd (Tartarus)
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine)
  • They Do the Same Things Different There, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, Angela Slatter (Tartarus)
  • Death at the Blue Elephant, Janeen Webb (Ticonderoga)

Artist:

  • Samuel Araya
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Erik Mohr
  • John Picacio

Special Award – Professional:

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazines
  • Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
  • Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
  • Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press

Special Award – Nonprofessional:

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean)
  • Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader (civilianreader.wordpress.com)
  • Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press

The awards will be handed out at the World Fantasy Convention in Saratoga Springs, New York in November.

[Locus]