Image: Image Comics

Amidst all the craziness of San Diego Comic-Con, with its plethora of movies, shows, and hype, it’s easy to forget the reason the convention exists in the first place: comic books. Luckily, the Eisner Awards is here to remind us what Comic Con is really about, and highlight the best in the comic book industry.

Saga came out as the top winner of the night, nabbing four awards, but here is a complete list of this year’s winners:

Best New Series: Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston

Best Limited Series: The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta

Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best Reality-Based Work: March, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell

Best Graphic Album—New: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson

Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan (Paper Girls, Saga)

Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew (The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye)

Best Penciller/Inker—Individual or Team: Fiona Staples (Saga) 

Best Coloring: Matt Wilson (Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine; Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson (Wonder Woman: The True Amazon; Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In)

Best Lettering: Todd Klein (Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer; Black Hammer)

Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover

Best Webcomic: Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla

Best Cover Artist: Fiona Staples (Saga)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Moebius Library: The World of Elena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al.

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew

Best Humor Publication: Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm

Bill Finger Award: William Messner-Loebs and Jack Kirby

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The AV Club

Best Comics-Related Book: Krazy: George Herriman: A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocoa

Best Publication Design: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew

Best Short Story: “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson

Best Anthology: Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Anne Szabla, writer/artist of Bird-Boy

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrara, for work in prostate cancer awareness, and Mark Andreyko, for the Love Is Love anthology.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clinton

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Milt Gross, H.G. Peter, Antonio Prohias, Dori Seda Voters’ Choices: Gilbert Hernandez, Jaime Hernandez, George Perez, Walter Simonson, James Starlin

Will Eisner Spirit of Retailer Award: Comicazi, Somerville, MA

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron