Image: Manuel Harlan via harrypottertheplay.com

Much like Broadway does with the Tonys in the U.S, the Society of London Theatre issues Olivier Awards to recognize the United Kingdom’s best theatrical productions. This year, they pretty much all went to Harry Potter: The Next Generation.

While Harry Potter and the Cursed Child didn’t win everything it was nominated for, it got nine out of 11—setting a record, and making it the most decorated show in Olivier history—a score that even Hermione would have to be happy with. It pretty much swept the technical categories—backing up what everyone who has seen it has said about the atmosphere the play creates—and picked up best new play, best director, and a few acting awards. Additionally, actors behind the grown-up versions of Harry (Jamie Parker) and Hermione (Noma Dumezweni), along with Draco Malfoy’s son Scorpius (Anthony Boyle) also won their respective categories.

Advertisement

So even if you’ve read the script, which is a bestseller in its own right, it’s clearly not representative of everything seen on stage Here’s the full list of Olivier winners, via Variety:

Best Actress
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best New Comedy
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Advertisement

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Advertisement

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Boyle (Scorpius Malfoy) for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Noma Dumezweni (Hermione Granger) for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production
Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best Revival
Yerma at Young Vic

Best Actor
Jamie Parker (Harry Potter) for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Director
John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Advertisement

Best New Dance Production
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music
School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Advertisement

Best Entertainment and Family
Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Advertisement

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical
Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Special Award Winner
Kenneth Branagh