We may have lost Wes Craven last year, but we’ll always have the terrifying films he created—and as long as actor Robert Englund is willing, we still have Freddy Krueger. He’ll be hosting El Rey Network’s “Rip Your Heart Out” Valentine’s Day horror marathon, featuring five Nightmare on Elm Street films.

Advertisement

The schedule includes, in order, the iconic first film, campy Freddy’s Revenge, cult fave Dream Warriors, The Dream Master (the one where Freddy eats a pizza dotted with tiny human heads), and The Dream Child (the one where Freddy fights a comic book character).

The most intriguing part of the marathon, however, is that El Rey—founded and co-owned by filmmaker and genre fanatic Robert Rodriguez—will also dust off several episodes from horror anthology TV series Freddy’s Nightmares, which originally aired in the late 1980s at the height of Freddy fever. The macabre stories were set in the town of Springwood, site of the most notorious Elm Street ever, but didn’t usually feature Freddy—though England (in full costume) hosted each show like a ghoulish Rod Serling.

Advertisement

Here’s the full schedule, courtesy of El Rey:

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13TH

6:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: BLACK TICKETS”

7:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: LOVE STINKS”

8:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: THE ART OF DEATH”

9:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: NO MORE MR. NICE GUY”

10:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET”

12:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE”

2:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS”

4:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER”

6:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 5: THE DREAM CHILD”

8:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET”

10:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE”

12:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS”

2:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER”

4:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 5: THE DREAM CHILD”

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

6:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: DEADLINE”

7:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: JUDY MILLER, COME ON DOWN”

8:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL”

9:00 AM ET/PT “FREDDY’S NIGHTMARES: SISTER’S KEEPER”

10:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 5: THE DREAM CHILD”

12:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER”

2:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS”

4:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE”

6:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET”

8:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE”

10:00 PM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS”

12:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER”

2:00 AM ET/PT “A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 5: THE DREAM CHILD