Yesterday Locus magazine announced the 2011 Locus Award Winners. Here's the full list, and congrats to all the winners and nominees.


Best Science Fiction Novel
- Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis (Spectra)

- Surface Detail, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK; Orbit US)
- Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
- Zero History, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
- The Dervish House, Ian McDonald (Pyr; Gollancz)

Best Fantasy Novel
- Kraken, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)

- Under Heaven, Guy Gavriel Kay (Penguin Canada; Roc)
- Who Fears Death, Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
- The Fuller Memorandum, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
- The Sorcerer's House, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Best First Novel
- The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit UK; Orbit US)

- The Loving Dead, Amelia Beamer (Night Shade)
- Shades of Milk and Honey, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
- The Quantum Thief, Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz; Tor)
- How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu (Pantheon)

Best Young Adult Book
- Ship Breaker, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)

- Mockingjay, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic)
- Enchanted Glass, Diana Wynne Jones (HarperCollins UK; Greenwillow)
- I Shall Wear Midnight, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; HarperCollins)
- Behemoth, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)

Best Novella
- The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang (Subterranean)

- Bone and Jewel Creatures, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
- "The Mystery Knight"', George R.R. Martin (Warriors)
- "Troika", Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines)
- "The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window'", Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer '10)

Best Novelette
- "The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains", Neil Gaiman (Stories)

- "The Fool Jobs", Joe Abercrombie (Swords & Dark Magic)
- "The Mad Scientist's Daughter", Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 1/18-1/25/10)
- "Plus or Minus", James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's 12/10)
- "Marya and the Pirate", Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's 1/10)

Best Short Story
- "The Thing About Cassandra", Neil Gaiman (Songs of Love and Death)

- "Booth's Ghost", Karen Joy Fowler (What I Didn't See and Other Stories)
- "Names for Water", Kij Johnson (Asimov's 10-11/10)
- "Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/10)
- "The Things", Peter Watts (Clarkesworld 1/10)

Best Magazine
- Asimov's

- Analog
- F&SF
- Subterranean

Best Book Publisher
- Tor

- Baen
- Night Shade Books
- Orbit
- Subterranean Press

Best Anthology
- Warriors, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Tor)

- Zombies vs. Unicorns, Holly Black & Justine Larbalestier, eds. (McElderry)
- The Beastly Bride, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
- The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
- Swords & Dark Magic, Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders, eds. (HarperCollins)

Best Collection
- Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, Fritz Leiber (Night Shade)

- Mirror Kingdoms, Peter S. Beagle (Subterranean)
- What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Karen Joy Fowler (Small Beer)
- The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson, Kim Stanley Robinson (Night Shade)
- The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volume Five: Nine Black Doves, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)

Best Editor
- Ellen Datlow

- Gardner Dozois
- Gordon Van Gelder
- David G. Hartwell
- Jonathan Strahan

Best Artist
- Shaun Tan

- Bob Eggleton
- Donato Giancola
- John Picacio
- Michael Whelan

Best Non-Fiction Book
- Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, William H. Patterson, Jr., (Tor)

- 80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin, Karen Joy Fowler & Debbie Notkin, eds. (Aqueduct)
- Conversations with Octavia Butler, Conseula Francis (University Press of Mississippi)
- CM Kornbluth: The Life and Works of a Science Fiction Visionary, Mark Rich (McFarland)
- Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)

Best Art Book
- Spectrum 17, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)

- Bob Eggleton, Dragon's Domain (Impact)
- Donato Giancola, Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth (Underwood)
- Shaun Tan, The Bird King and Other Sketches (Windy Hollow)
- Charles Vess & Neil Gaiman, Instructions (Harper)

Top artwork from China Miéville's Kraken.